Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Finished - No title yet











Last days of class 2009

This is Moe.


Just finishing up a power point on Zoomrphic pottery. I've got to finish my last painting today. Tomorrow we are having critique. I sure didn't produce much, but dang if I didn't try.


I have no idea where I am going to put that huge painting. I don't really want to look at it. I hate the narrative. Guess I needed to pass through that stuff and putting it down on canvas helped. No clue what is next in life. Merry Christmas!

Monday, November 23, 2009

Newest 3'x5'

Gotta finish it in 3 class periods!

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

A semester's worth of pottery.

One more Raku firing will happen after Thanksgiving, then all pieces will be done and for sale at the Brenau student Christmas bazaar.

Finished Life and Death Painting

Gotta let it dry.

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Most of them

I think I have 12 all together. =)

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

another

elements coming together

Monday, November 9, 2009

another ring

made it look "unfinished" on purpose. Can't wait to see what my next 3 I have in process will turn into.

Thursday, November 5, 2009

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Silver Rings

Sorry I don't have any pics yet, but we are making silver rings in jewelry class. We are making our own glass stones and forging the bands into cool shapes and widths. It is so fun and pretty easy if you manage to not melt the silver (which I did twice today). So many possibilities!!!

Oh, and I made a cat urn in clay class. Like the Egyptian ones.

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Another in progress

This is a weird painting. Hopefully, I can make something out of it.


Today's painting

Mine on the left - Toby's on the right. We aren't done. We are doing copies of a Jenny Seville painting.


Tuesday, October 27, 2009

My Friend gone


Francine died yesterday. At around 7:30pm.

I love you!

Friday, October 23, 2009

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Newest Raku pots







wax resist, copper, clear/cream, and blue glaze.

Sunday, October 18, 2009

sunday

home computer internet is down. Oh well. Lots of changes going on. Cool new painting. Totally different direction. That's what I wanted. Thank you!

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Today


I hope this feeling lasts. I feel good. I have crossed over the line in the sand. Decisions made, Hope restored. I'm sure I will be scared shitless soon, but for now - I'm ok!

"Let God Love Me" is Lynda's advice. Alright, I will.

Did I drink the kool-aid or something? :)

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

for the love of all that is holy, a new direction PLEASE!


I really must start producing some work. I have been so preoccupied with my stupid life that I can't paint. Or at least I can't paint anything that will help me through this HORRIBLE time. Iam always so worried about stupid shit that will never come true I end up wasting my time. F'ing hours and hours of wasted time. 2009 was a piece of crap year.

Monday, October 5, 2009

Ripped my ribs in 1/2

stupid bad painting


b4 1/2


more bowls

I made a sugar bowl with a lid! I also tried to glaze a pot that hadn't been bisque fired yet! OOPS!

Friday, October 2, 2009

3 pairs of earrings

Brass flat wire. I have to solder the joints and attach a jump ring and fill the shapes with colored resin. Wish me luck!

Friday 10/2/09

3 of the 7 cups I managed to make today.
8 lbs of failure!

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Kenna's thoughts


Kirsten looks werd. She is a bad HarryPotier no ufins. But she is a good friend!!!

Thursday 10/1/09

I hope I can paint today. 2 hrs now and 2 hrs later. Make the most of it.

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Vanessa - throwing cylinder #1

video

Monday 9/28/09

Biggest bowl and best thrown of the bunch
bowl on the right turned out the best

some of my classmates


Getting ready to unload the kiln - 1500 degrees!